Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

User avatar
Jrob
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 12:36 pm

Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Jrob » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:40 pm

What's the Craic Guys,

This week's Pool session will be our first Rolling session of the year.

Rolling is an integral part to progressing as a kayaker, so any aspiring beginners should definitely try make it. However, don't be disheartened if you don't nail it down on your first few sessions. Everyone has to start somewhere and no one's roll is 100% bomb proof.

If you really can't make it, don't worry! You will have plenty more opportunities throughout the year and everyone is welcome regardless of skill level at any stage. :-)

To anyone that can make it, be at the shed for 9pm to get the required gear. The earlier you are the better selection you get.
Sign up below with your name and Student ID Number.

For those that haven't already, you must register with the Kingfisher to gain access: http://nuigalway.kingfisherclub.com/
Join now > register as new member > NUIG Clubs > follow directions. It's free of charge so relax!

You must bring your Student ID. No ID = No Entry.

As always, any instructors that come along are greatly appreciated, especially for these sessions :*

See you all there,
Jrob

Brian 17706655
Marleen 18101298
Clément 18101151
Harry F 1735742
Lina 18101227
Nora 18101162
Michael 16328001
Megan 17333121
Leonie 18101239
Jack 17464546
Sam 18102221
Courteney 18337993
Joshua 17100925
Devin 18102226
Eimhín 18374743

Instructors/Experienced
Jrob 16364521
Rory 16321721
Shane 18466836
Ciara 18301953
Con 12320031
Rob K
Emmet 16496666
Aoife 15340651
Henry 17330891
Last edited by Jrob on Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:19 pm, edited 16 times in total.
James Robertson, 16364521
pro@nuigkc.com

User avatar
RoryQ
P.R.O.
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:50 pm
Location: Galway/Donegal

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby RoryQ » Sun Sep 23, 2018 6:12 pm

I can come down to help out if you're stuck for people instructing or something, probably won't get near a boat anyway :-D
Rory Quinn
086 301 4143 :call:

shaneod
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:56 am

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby shaneod » Sun Sep 23, 2018 7:57 pm

Shane O Donohue
18466836

Brian Thompson
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:27 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Brian Thompson » Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:50 pm

Brian Thompson
17706655

Marleen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 6:58 am

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Marleen » Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:08 pm

Marleen 18101298

LaMaz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:25 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby LaMaz » Sun Sep 23, 2018 10:58 pm

Clément Maziere
18101151

Ciara.wall
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:40 am

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Ciara.wall » Mon Sep 24, 2018 8:17 am

Ciara Wall
18301953
Ciara Wall
Training Officer

0860223766

C.Fiuza
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby C.Fiuza » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:39 am

I'll pop down to help out.

Con Fiuza
12320031
Con Fiuza

087-nine 42-one 140

User avatar
Harry F
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:16 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Harry F » Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:52 am

I still can't roll :emo: :emo: :emo:
Harry Foley 17357421
Harry Foley
0838066054

Lina
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:31 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Lina » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:36 pm

Lina
18101227

Nora
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:31 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Nora » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:38 pm

Nora
18101162

User avatar
careyisastar
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby careyisastar » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:40 pm

Can you please sign Lia (16326741) and her friend, Shelley up for the rolling session tomorrow? Thx
Carey Georgius
Treasurer
treasurer@nuigkc.com
087 224 8424

michaellane
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 11:37 am

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby michaellane » Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:43 pm

Michael
16328001

MeganR
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:51 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby MeganR » Mon Sep 24, 2018 1:32 pm

Megan Rushe
17333121

Leonie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:40 pm

Re: Pool Session: Rolling 25/9/18

Postby Leonie » Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:41 pm

Leonie Braun (Student-ID: 18101239)